2020 Contest Results – The Medal Winners

1A - CHARDONNAY
MEDALSFIRST NAMELAST NAMECATEGORYYEARWINE VARIETYGRAPES %
GOLDJonKnizeski1a2017Chardonnay100
SILVERGeorgeKajdacsi1a2009Chardonnay100
BRONZEScott/ ChrisStewart/ Meadan1a2019Chardonnay100
1B - WHITE OTHER VARIETAL
MEDALSFIRST NAMELAST NAMECATEGORYYEARWINE VARIETYGRAPES %
GOLDJosephKnizeski1b2019Riesling100
GOLDLouiseKnehr1b2018Gewurztraminer100
SILVERBeckie/KimberlyKobi/ Lussi1b2019White Riesling- Apple Concentate Added100
SILVERJames/ EileenScott/ Flores1b2019Riesling 
BRONZESandyMoscaritolo1b2018Sauvignon Blanc100
BRONZEKaren/ RandiSabatello/ Marone1b2016Riesling100
BRONZEMichaelPugliese Sr.1b2019Muscato100
BRONZEDonaldHays1b2018Sauvignon Blanc100
2A - CABERNET SAUVIGNON
MEDALSFIRST NAMELAST NAMECATEGORYYEARWINE VARIETYGRAPES %
GOLDRobert/ Tony/ NickKnehr/ Branco/ Nicholaides2a2018CabSauv/PetSirah - Aged 8ms Bourbon Barrel80/20
GOLDTerry/ RobMostyn2a2019CabSauv/Merlot/Sangiov85/10/5
SILVERRobert/ Tony/ NickKnehr/ Branco/ Nicholaides2a2017Cab Sauvignon - 2yrs Hung. Oak100
SILVERPaulaCavalier2a2017Cab Sauv/ Merlot75/25
SILVERJimDavis2a2019Chilean Cab. Sauvignon100
SILVERRoccoMontesano2a2017Cabernet Sauvignon100
SILVERMatt/ Chris/ MarioLahm/ Pastena/ Spallarossa2a2018Cabernet Sauvignon100
BRONZEGeorgeKajdacsi2a2016CabSauv/ Merlot95/5
BRONZEBobScialla2a2017Cabernet Sauvignon100
BRONZEArthurDeRosa2a2018Cab Sauvignon100
BRONZEMichael/ MichaelKennedy/ (Coach) Mincey2a2017Cab Sauv/ Malbec90/10
BRONZERichardGumbravich2a2018Cabernet Sauvignon100
2B - MERLOT
MEDALSFIRST NAMELAST NAMECATEGORYYEARWINE VARIETYGRAPES %
GOLDGeorgeKajdacsi2b2017Merlot/CabFranc75/25
SILVERAngelaBarringer2b2017Merlot100
SILVERTeam Margiotta/ LordGary/Joe/Tom/Rich/Bob & Family2b2016Merlot100
BRONZERichardGumbravich2b2018Merlot100
BRONZERobertLees2b2017Merlot100
BRONZEFrankScordo/ Canone2b2019Chilean Merlot100
BRONZEDominicRoca2b2018Merlot100
2C - ZINFANDEL
MEDALSFIRST NAMELAST NAMECATEGORYYEARWINE VARIETYGRAPES %
GOLDKieth/ John/ Jim Zurcher/ O'Sullivan/ Minnella2c2018Zinf/PetSirah80/20
GOLDArmandoDiBonaventura2c2018Zinf/PetitSyrah - Bourbon Barrel80/20
SILVERJoseph/ JonKnizeski2c2018Zinfandel100
SILVERRobert/ Tony/ NickKnehr/ Branco/ Nicholaides2c2018Zinfandel100
SILVERTomHaltigano2c2018Red Zinfandel100
SILVERTeam Margiotta/ LordGary/Joe/Tom/Rich/Bob & Family2c2016Old Vine Red Zinfandel100
BRONZEMichael/ ChrisMemoli/ Cassese2c2018Zinf/ Malbec80/20
BRONZENicholas/ VictorMetallo2c2019Zinf/ Grenache80/20
BRONZEJosephPucella2c2018Zinfandel/ Syrah80/20
2D - PETIT SIRAH
MEDALSFIRST NAMELAST NAMECATEGORYYEARWINE VARIETYGRAPES %
GOLDMatthew/ KristySoriano2d2018Petit Sirah100
SILVERBobScialla2d2017Petit Sirah100
SILVERRobert/ Tony/ NickKnehr/ Branco/ Nicholaides2d2018Petit Sirah100
BRONZEPete Graziano, MontoDigiamo, McCarthy, Sanchez, Ferg2d2018PetSirah/Grenache77/23
BRONZEVincentTardive2d2018Petit Sirah100
BRONZEChristosMavroudis2d2018Petit Sirah100
2E - SANGIOVESE
MEDALSFIRST NAMELAST NAMECATEGORYYEARWINE VARIETYGRAPES %
GOLDVinnyCampanile2e2019Sangioves/Barbera/Syrah75/15/5
SILVERVincentTardive2e2018Sangiovese100
BRONZERobert/ Tony/ NickKnehr/ Branco/ Nicholaides2e2018Sangiovese100
BRONZEGennaroTardive2e2018Sangiovese100
BRONZEGeorgeKajdacsi2e2018Sangiovese100
2F - RED OTHER
MEDALSFIRST NAMELAST NAMECATEGORYYEARWINE VARIETYGRAPES %
GOLDTeam Margiotta/ LordiGary/Joe/Tom/Rich/Bob & Family2f2016Malbec100
GOLDTeam Margiotta/ LordiGary/Joe/Tom/Rich/Bob & Family2f2016Montepulciano100
GOLDRichardGumbravich2f2018Barbera100
SILVERTeam Margiotta/ LordiGary/Joe/Tom/Rich/Bob & Family2f2016Ruby Cabernet100
SILVERJoseph/ JonKnizeski2f2018Pinot Noir100
SILVERMatt/ Chris/ MarioLahm/ Pastena/ Spallarossa2f2018Pinot Noir100
SILVERFred/ FrancoConfessore/Guadadiello2f2017Syrah/ Cab Sauv80/20
BRONZEDominickScalza2f2018Montepulciano100
BRONZEFred/ FrancoConfessore/Guadadiello2f2018CabFranc/PetSirah/Grenache80/15/5
BRONZEVinnyCampanile2f2019Grenach/Barbera/Syrah75/15/10
BRONZEBobScialla2f2017Carmenere100
BRONZEGeorgeKajdacsi2f2015Syrah100
BRONZERobert/ Tony/ NickKnehr/ Branco/ Nicholaides2f2017Ruby Cabernet100
BRONZE De Marco Brothers Wi2f2018Aglianico100
BRONZEPhil/ Dr. OrlandoDue Amigos2f2018Montepulciano100
BRONZEVictor/Mark & JasonPita/Oliveira2f2016TourigNacional/ Tempran/PetSirah76/12/12
BRONZEScott/ ChrisStewart/ Meadan2f2018Syrah100
2G - RED BLEND
MEDALSFIRST NAMELAST NAMECATEGORYYEARWINE VARIETYGRAPES %
GOLDLou/ JudeTiscornia2g2018Montepulc/OldVine Zinf/Alic50/40/10
GOLDGeorgeKajdacsi2g2013Montepulc/ Pinot Noir50/50
SILVERLou/ JudeTiscornia2g2018OldVine Zinf/Montepulc/Alicante/Seedless40/40/10/10
SILVERBobScialla2g2017PetSirah/ Carmenere50/50
SILVERLou/ JudeTiscornia2g2018Sangiov/Merlot/CabFranc/Alic/Seedless40/40/8/8/4/
SILVERAnthony/ RichieGiacoio/ Hoffmann2g2018CabSauv/Merlot/Zinf/CabFRanc20/20/40/20
BRONZEFred/ FrancoConfessore/Guadadiello2g2016Sangiovese/CabFranc/Merlot/Syrah25/25/25/25
BRONZERobertLees2g2018Merlot/CabSauv 50/50
BRONZEFrankPolidoro2g2017CabSauv/CabFranc/Merlot70/15/15
BRONZEJohnMigliaccio2g2018Barbera/PetSirah70/30
BRONZEJosephKnizeski2g2017Merlot/CabSauv/CabFranc40/30/30
BRONZE De Marco Brothers2g2018Alic/Grenach/Muscat50/45/5
BRONZEScott/ ChrisStewart/ Meadan2g2019Sangiov/Barbera/Amarone40/30/30
BRONZEAnthony/ BobGiacoio/Scialla2g2018Merlot/Alic/Syrah/CabSauv/RedZinf60/15/10/10/5
BRONZEMichaelPugliese Sr.2g2017Zinf/Syrah/CabSauvig60/20/20
BRONZEJackNazy2g2018CabFranc/ Cab Sauvignon50/50
BRONZETeam Margiotta/ LordiGary/Joe/Tom/Rich/Bob & Family2g2016Grenach/RubyCab/Syrah/Alic40/25/20/15
BRONZEJosephLuppino2g2018CabSauv/CabFranc/Merlot/Malbec50/20/15/15
BRONZEJohn/ JenniferFalduti/ Eden2g2018Syrah/CabSauvign60/40
BRONZENickLabanca2g2018Alicante/Zinf50/50
BRONZE Gaeta Girls2g2018PetSirah/Merlot50/50
BRONZEJosephPucella2g2018MixBlack/Grenac/Alicante33/33/34
3 - ROSE
MEDALSFIRST NAMELAST NAMECATEGORYYEARWINE VARIETYGRAPES %
GOLDTroyBesslero32018Bardolino100
SILVERSandyMoscaritolo32017Muscat/CabFranc50/50
BRONZEFrank / AnthonyPolidoro/ Rappa32018Grenache100
4 - DESSERT WINE
MEDALSFIRST NAMELAST NAMECATEGORYYEARWINE VARIETYGRAPES %
GOLDFrankIurato42018PetSirah/ Brandy Choc.Caramel90/10
GOLDMike "Coach"Mincey42018Zinfandel (Port) 
SILVERRobert/ Tony/ NickKnehr/ Branco/ Nicholaides42018Ruby Cab -Fresh Dark Cherries 
SILVERArmandoDiBonaventura42014Grenache/Sangiov/Mataro45/45/10
BRONZEMike "Coach"Mincey42016Pinot Noir 
BRONZEJohn/ JenniferFalduti/ Eden42018Blueberry Port100
5 - FRUIT WINE
MEDALSFIRST NAMELAST NAMECATEGORYYEARWINE VARIETYGRAPES %
GOLDDavidJaxheimer52018Blueberry 
GOLDGregBojaryn52019CabSav/Orange Sangria90/10
SILVERJames/ EileenScott/ Flores52019Pear 
SILVERDavidJaxheimer52019Espresso 
BRONZEJames/ EileenScott/ Flores52019Apple 
BRONZEPasqualeSalerno52019Fig, Honey85/15
6A - GRAPPA
MEDALSFIRST NAMELAST NAMECATEGORYYEARWINE VARIETYGRAPES %
GOLDTroyBesslero6a2019Grappa100
GOLDMirkoGojic6a2018White Muscat  
SILVERTroyBesslero6a2019Amer Blended Whiskey 
BRONZEMirkoGojic6a2017Alicante
6B- LIQUORS
MEDALSFIRST NAMELAST NAMECATEGORYYEARWINE VARIETYGRAPES %
GOLDBeckie/KimberlyKobi/ Lussi6b2019Orange Krush Cello100
SILVERTraceyBiondi6b2019Chocolate Cello 
SILVERVincenzoDe Sapio6b2019Nocino (Walnut) 
BRONZEBeckie/KimberlyKobi/ Lussi6b2019Citrus Cello - Orang/Lem/Lime50/25/25
BRONZEAngeloPomarico6b2019Lemoncello 
BRONZEDavidPinto6b2019Lemoncello